The Mac Studio M5 Ultra is about twice the M5 Max: twice the Blender score, 49 to 98 percent faster text generation in llama.cpp, and 1,200GB/s of memory bandwidth to the Max's 460. It also starts at more than twice the price, $5,499 against $2,499.
The base Ultra comes with 96GB of memory and a 1TB SSD, configurable to 512GB; the base Max with 36GB and 512GB, up to 128GB.
Mac Studio M5 Max and Mac Studio M5 Ultra
| Mac Studio M5 Max | Mac Studio M5 Ultra | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $2,499Apple US price, 32-core GPU, 36GB / 512GB | $5,499Apple US price, 30-core CPU, 64-core GPU, 96GB / 1TB |
| Chip | Apple M5 Max | Apple M5 Ultra |
| CPU cores | 18 (6 super, 12 performance) | 30 (10 super, 20 performance); 36 optional |
| GPU cores | 32 (40 optional) | 64 (80 optional) |
| Memory (base) | 36 GB | 96 GB |
| Geekbench 6 CPUSingle-core, points | 4,355 | 4,310† |
| Geekbench 6 CPUMulti-core, points | 30,384 | 37,870† |
| Geekbench 6 GPUMetal, points | 238,904 | 233,865† |
| Local LLM (llama.cpp / Ollama)tg128 Llama 2 7B Q4_0, tok/s | 120 | 179 |
| Local LLM (llama.cpp / Ollama)pp512 Llama 2 7B Q4_0, tok/s | 3,220 | 4,945 |
| Blender Benchmarksamples/min | 6,462 | 13,502 |
| Buy | Check price on AmazonCheck price at Best Buy | Check price on AmazonCheck price at Best Buy |
Figures as published by Blender Open Data (Oct 19, 2026), Macworld (Sep 21, 2026), The Verge (Sep 21, 2026), llama.cpp community benchmarks (GitHub) (Oct 19, 2026). † From another publication than the rest of its row, so not a like-for-like test. The best figure is marked where a row is all one source.
Compare every benchmark side by sideThe figures, one lab per row
Every row is one source's figures for both: Blender Open Data and llama.cpp's community benchmarks on Apple silicon.
Mac Studio M5 Max vs Mac Studio M5 Ultra, same test, same lab
| Test and setting | Mac Studio M5 Max | Mac Studio M5 Ultra | Ahead | Lab |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| llama.cpp, Llama 2 7B Q4_0, prompt processing (tok/s) | 3,220 | 4,945 | Mac Studio M5 Ultra by 54% | llama.cpp community benchmarks (GitHub) |
| llama.cpp, Llama 2 7B Q4_0, text generation (tok/s) | 119.9 | 179.1 | Mac Studio M5 Ultra by 49% | llama.cpp community benchmarks (GitHub) |
| llama.cpp, Llama 2 7B F16, text generation (tok/s) | 37.1 | 73.6 | Mac Studio M5 Ultra by 98% | llama.cpp community benchmarks (GitHub) |
| Blender Benchmark (samples/min) | 6,462 | 13,502 | Mac Studio M5 Ultra by 109% | Blender Open Data |
| Blender Benchmark, CPU (samples/min) | 584.7 | 1,142 | Mac Studio M5 Ultra by 95% | Blender Open Data |
No row matches that.
A row is here only when the same publication ran the same test on both. Launch prices are the makers' suggested prices; check the shop for today's.
Free to reuse with credit and a link to this page (CC BY 4.0).
Local AI
Text generation speed follows memory bandwidth, and the Ultra has 2.6 times the Max's. In llama.cpp with Llama 2 7B at 4-bit it generates 179 tokens a second to the Max's 120; at 16-bit, 73.6 to 37.1. Prompt processing is 54 percent faster. More important for big models is how much memory you can buy: up to 512GB on the Ultra against 128GB on the Max. A 70B model at 8-bit needs about 75GB, which fits either; a 400B-class model fits only the Ultra.
Rendering
Blender Open Data puts the Ultra's GPU at 13,502 samples a minute to the Max's 6,462, and its CPU at 1,142 to 585. For 3D work, the Ultra halves render times.
Comments
No comments yet. Be the first to comment!
Leave a Comment