The MacBook Air 15 and the MacBook Air 13 with M5 have the same CPU speed, within 1 percent in Geekbench and Cinebench. The 15-inch's base model has 10 GPU cores to the 13-inch's 8, so it is 8 to 19 percent faster in graphics tests. Otherwise the difference is the screen (15.3 against 13.6 inches), the weight (1.51 against 1.23kg) and $200: $1,299 against $1,099 at launch.
MacBook Air 13 M5 and MacBook Air 15 M5
| MacBook Air 13 M5 | MacBook Air 15 M5 | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $1,099launch price, 8-core GPU, 16GB / 512GB; Apple's price $1,299 since 25 June 2026 | $1,299launch price, 10-core GPU, 16GB / 512GB; Apple's price $1,499 since 25 June 2026 |
| Chip | Apple M5 (10-core CPU, 8-core GPU; 10-core GPU optional) | Apple M5 (10-core CPU, 10-core GPU) |
| CPU cores | 10 (4 super, 6 efficiency) | 10 (4 super, 6 efficiency) |
| GPU cores | 8 | 10 |
| Memory (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Geekbench 6 CPUSingle-core, points | 4,185 | 4,195 |
| Geekbench 6 CPUMulti-core, points | 17,072 | 16,995 |
| Geekbench 6 GPUMetal, points | 66,910 | 76,530 |
| Geekbench 7 CPUSingle-core, points | 3,575 | 3,582 |
| Geekbench 7 CPUMulti-core, points | 17,072 | 17,164 |
| Geekbench 7 GPUMetal, points | 65,818 | 71,075 |
| Buy | Check price on AmazonCheck price at Best Buy | Check price on AmazonCheck price at Best Buy |
Figures as published by Geekbench Browser (Sep 24, 2026), Notebookcheck (Mar 7, 2026), Notebookcheck (Mar 8, 2026). The best figure is marked where a row is all one source.
Compare every benchmark side by sideThe figures, one lab per row
Notebookcheck and Geekbench Browser each tested both machines.
MacBook Air 13 M5 vs MacBook Air 15 M5, same test, same lab
| Test and setting | MacBook Air 13 M5 | MacBook Air 15 M5 | Ahead | Lab |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cyberpunk 2077, 1080p, Ultra (fps) | 19.5 | 23.3 | MacBook Air 15 M5 by 19% | Notebookcheck |
| Geekbench 6 CPU, Multi-core (points) | 17,072 | 16,995 | level | Notebookcheck |
| Geekbench 6 CPU, Single-core (points) | 4,185 | 4,195 | level | Notebookcheck |
| Geekbench 6 GPU, Metal (points) | 66,910 | 76,530 | MacBook Air 15 M5 by 14% | Notebookcheck |
| Geekbench 7 CPU, Multi-core (points) | 17,072 | 17,164 | level | Geekbench Browser |
| Geekbench 7 CPU, Single-core (points) | 3,575 | 3,582 | level | Geekbench Browser |
| Geekbench 7 GPU, Metal (points) | 65,818 | 71,075 | MacBook Air 15 M5 by 8% | Geekbench Browser |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad (points) | 941 | 1,070 | MacBook Air 15 M5 by 14% | Notebookcheck |
| Cinebench 2024, Multi-core (points) | 957 | 962 | level | Notebookcheck |
No row matches that.
A row is here only when the same publication ran the same test on both. Launch prices are the makers' suggested prices; check the shop for today's.
Free to reuse with credit and a link to this page (CC BY 4.0).
Performance
Geekbench 6 single-core is 4,185 against 4,195, multi-core 17,072 against 16,995, Cinebench 2024 957 against 962: the same chip, cooled the same way (neither has a fan). The GPU gap shows in Geekbench 6 Metal (66,910 against 76,530), 3DMark Steel Nomad (941 against 1,070) and Cyberpunk 2077 at 1080p Ultra (19.5 against 23.3 fps). The 13-inch can be ordered with the 10-core GPU too.
Size
The 15-inch has a 2880 x 1864 screen and a larger keyboard deck with room for six speakers; the 13-inch fits a smaller bag and weighs 280g less. Both are rated at 18 hours.
Which one to buy
Buy the 13-inch if you carry it every day, and the 15-inch if it mostly sits on a desk. The performance difference is small enough that the screen size should decide. If you want more speed, look at the MacBook Pro 14 with M5, which has a fan.
Comments
No comments yet. Be the first to comment!
Leave a Comment